Your privacy is paramount to us. We are fully committed to keeping your personal information safe. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with information about the personal information we collect and how that information is used and shared.

 

We collect personal information about you when you access this website, www.smoothcruzin.ie or when you use any of our services (collectively our “Services”). This document also outlines our approach to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other relevant data-protection legislation.  It also sets forth your privacy rights. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices.

 

What data do we collect?

 

We will collect only relevant information relating to Full Name, Date of Birth, Phone Number and Email address.

 

How do we collect your data?

 

We collect your data when your complete and sign the Smooth Cruzin E-bike Rentals Waiver and Release of Liability and/ or when you book a Smooth Cruzin ebike rental online at www.smoothcruzin.ie

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

 

How will we use your data?

 

We collect and use your personal information for a variety of reasons including:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contract you as our customer have entered with us. We will also use your personal information to email you to provide you with an opportunity to give feedback to Smooth Cruzin about your experience to help continually improve our service.

 

To pay for requested services

 

We will collect your payment information to pay for any Services you have requested from us. Credit and debit card information is processed directly by PCI-compliant payment providers who perform payment services on our behalf. Occasionally, our employees receive payment information from customers over the phone. When this occurs, the payment information is entered as instructed into the relevant payment system and all other copies are deleted or destroyed immediately.

 

To contact you during the rental period

 

We will only contact you during the rental period if it is necessary and/or in the case of an emergency.

 

How do we store your data?

We store your data electronically through our website server. We also store your data physically (Signed Waiver Forms) in a secure cabinet at our premises. Your data is only available to Smooth Cruzin’s owners Wendy McGlone and Miriam Haskins.

 

Marketing:

 

We will only contact you for marketing and promotional services if you have explicitly given your consent for Smooth Cruzin to do so.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

Your Rights under the GDPR:

Data protection is a fundamental right set out in Article 8 of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights, which states;

Everyone has the right to the protection of personal data concerning him or her.

Such data must be processed fairly for specified purposes and based on the consent of the person concerned, or some other legitimate basis laid down by law. Everyone has the right of access to data which has been collected concerning him or her, and the right to have it rectified.

Compliance with these rules shall be subject to control by an independent authority.

This means that every individual is entitled to have their personal information protected, used in a fair and legal way, and made available to them when they ask for a copy. If an individual feels that their personal information is wrong, they are entitled to ask for that information to be corrected.

In order to process personal data, organisations must have a lawful reason. The lawful reasons for processing personal data are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. The six lawful reasons for processing personal data are:

  1. Consent.

  2. To carry out a contract.

  3. In order for an organisation to meet a legal obligation.

  4. Where processing the personal data is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person.

  5. Where processing the personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

  6. In the legitimate interests of a company/organisation (except where those interests contradict or harm the interests or rights and freedoms of the individual).

Any one of the six reasons given above can provide a legal reason for processing personal data.

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

 

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

How to contact us

 

You can contact Smooth Cruzin by several ways. Our phone number is 085 2160498. Our email address is hello@smoothcruzin.ie

 

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

 

Our Company will keep your personal information for 6 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by responsibly shredding of all personal information and deleting from our website server.

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: wendy@smoothcruzin.ie

 

Call us at: 085 2160498

 

Or write to us: Smooth Cruzin, Bridge Street, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo F28 WV96

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 05/06/2022.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Data Protection Officer: Wendy McGlone

Email us at: wendy@smoothcruzin.ie

Call us: 085 2160498

Or write to us at: Smooth Cruzin, Bridge Street, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo F28 WV96

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Email: Via this link https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

Website: You may contact the Data Protection Commissioner via https://forms.dataprotection.ie/breach-notification

 

Address:

DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION

21 FITZWILLIAM SQUARE SOUTH

DUBLIN 2

D02 RD28

IRELAND